Parade

Parade

Kids games

Kids games

Buggy Races

Buggy Races

2014 MayFest

Date:  May 2nd & 3rd, 2014

Are you ready for spring? It's right around the corner, and so is our MayFest celebration!

Shipshewana MayFest kicks off on Friday, May 2 with entertainment and food at the main tent all day long. Friday evening will feature a local talent competition at Shipshewana-Scott Elementary school and local musical talent in the main tent.

Saturday morning kicks off with a benefit pancake and sausage breakfast, a 3 on 3 basketball tourney, and a volleyball tourney.  10am is the Grand Parade.This year the theme is 'Paint the Town' in honor of the visit of the Walldogs in June.

After the parade there will be buggy races, puppet shows, art awards, magic shows, kids' games, a garden tractor pull and, of course, a full day of food and entertainment in the main tent.The evening is capped off by concerts by three bands, and it's free!

The Complete schedule is:

2014 Mayfest Schedule   “Paint the Town” 25 Years of MayFest    May 2nd and 3rd, 2014

Friday, May 2nd

8:30 – 9:15 am – John Dudley Magic Show, Main Tent

9:45 – 10:30 am – John Dudley Magic Show, Main Tent

11:00 – 12:00 pm – Music

12:15 – 2:00 pm – Westview Band & Choir, Main Tent

3:00 – 6:00 pm –  Walldogs Presentation

6:00 - 9:00 pm – Music Entertainment at the Main Tent

6:00 to 6:45 pm – The Wit Brothers

7:00 to 7:45 pm – Orie Conley’s Guitar, Banjo Band

8:00 to 8:45 pm – Willie Miller Family

6:30 pm – Local Skit Comedy Contest – Shipshewana Scott Elementary School

Saturday, May 3rd

8:00 am-10:00am – Benefit pancake and sausage breakfast sponsored by Marion Mennonite Church, Main Tent

8:00 am - 3-on 3 Basketball, Trading Place Pavilion

8:00 am - Corn Hole Tournament, Trading Place Pavilion

8:30 am – Co-Ed Volleyball Tournament, Trading Place Pavilion

10:00 am – The Grand Mayfest Parade*

11:30 am – Shipshewana 500 Buggy Races, Corner of Main St. & Morton St.

11:30 – 12:10 – Mousetrap Puppets, Main Tent

11:30 – 1pm – Animal Magic Show, Elementary School

12:15– 12:45pm - Art Awards, Main Tent

1:00 – 3:00pm – Kids’ Games, Trading Place Pavilion

1:00 pm - Shipshewana Police Dept K9 Demo, Town Park

1:15 – 2pm – Steve Vaught Magic, Main Tent

2:15 – 3pm – Hoosier Tae Kwan Do, Main Tent

2:15 – 3:45 – Animal Magic Show, Elementary School

2:30 pm - Garden Tractor Pull, Main Street near SR 5

4:00 – 4:45 pm – Mousetrap Puppets, Main Tent      

5:00 - 5:45 pm – Heartland Country Cloggers, Main Tent

6:00 - 9:00 pm – Music Entertainment at the Main Tent

6:00 to 6:45pm – Matt Schwartz Band, Double Strung

7:00 to 7:45 pm – Rusty Nail Crossing

8:00 to 9pm – Aaron Stutzman Band

All Day Saturday:  Face Painting, Radio Control NASCAR Races, The Walldogs’ Wagon, Juggler Yoder and lots of free entertainment at the corner of Main & Morton Streets! Volleyball Tourney, Basketball Tourney, Corn Hole Tourney, Kids’ Games, food and more at the Trading Place Pavilion!

Food, Food, Food!!! – Corner of Main & Morton Street and Trading Place Pavilion

*All events will pause for the Parade

In case of rain, some events may be held in the Shipshewana Auction Miscellaneous Building on SR 5

Sure hope you can join us!